Northern Wells Comm. Schools will be closed and have eLearning on Monday, Feb. 18, 2019. Bear Care & Bobcat Care will be open. 

NHS Athletics

Athletes in Action

Athletic News

rss feed
Archived News
Geiger Geiger Reaches 1000 Career Points
Congratulations to Junior Will Geiger on scoring 1000 career points!  An incredible accomplishment for any basketball player at any level! 
 
 
Zadylak & Gray heading to State
Norwell wrestlers Zadylak & Gray will be competing in the State  finals on Friday February 15 at Bankers Life Fieldhouse. The first  rounds will begin at 6:00pm.  Kade Zadylak (120) will be paired up with  Jace Alexander from Wawasee and Cale Gray (195) will be paired up with Ethan Potosky from Crown Point.  Good Luck at State boys!  

 
IHSAA State Swim Finals
The Lady Knights swam well at the IUPUI Natatorium in the State Swimming Prelims on Friday, February 8th.  Alyssa Cyrus who was seeded 31st finished 27th in the 200 yard Freestyle lowering her seed time by over a second.  In the 100 yard backstroke, Alyssa was seeded 29th and finished 25th with a time of 57.59, almost a second and a half faster than her seed time.  The 400 yard Freestyle team of Morgan Markley, Riley Fraze, Sarah Mahnensmith and Alyssa Cyrus finished 27th after being seeded 30th and also dropped their seed time.  Great Job Ladies - Great Season!!  Let's go back next season!
 
 
 
NE8 Girls' Basketball All-Conference Announced
The NE8 released the 2018-2019 Girls' Basketball All-Conference selections.  Five Lady Knights were recognized by the conference coaches for their play this season.  Receiving recognition were: 1st Team: Senior Aubrey Dunnuck and Sophomores Kaylee Fuelling & Maiah Shelton.  2nd Team: Junior Breann Barger and Sophomore Lauren Bales.
 
 
 
 
 
Girls Swimming State Qualifiers
Norwell Swimmers Alyssa Cyrus(11), Morgan Markley(12), Riley Fraze(11) and Sarah Mahnensmith(10) have qualified for the 2019 IHSAA Swimming State Finals to be held at the IUPUI Natatorium on February 8th & 9th.  Alyssa will compete in the 200 Freestyle and 100 Backstroke and all four will compete in the 400 Freestyle Relay.  Alternates for the relay team are Riley Meredith, Addison Misch, Aubreyan Heyerly and Ainsley Melcher.  See below for heat sheets.  Good Luck in Indy!
 
 
 
Regional Qualifiers
Eight Norwell wrestlers qualified for the Regional round following Saturday's Sectional at Jay County.  Eli Johnson(113), Kade Zadylak(120), Tonner Johnson(126), Gage Schuckman(152), Same Walker(170), Cameron Harris(182), Cale Gray(195) and Andrew Captain(285) will compete at Jay County on Saturday, February 2nd looking for a trip to the Ft. Wayne Semi-State.  Kade Zadylak and Gage Schuckman were individual sectional champions.  The team finished 3rd behind Adams Central and Jay County.  Pictured are the eight wrestlers who will be moving on and who were recognized for their accomplishment at Saturday nights basketball game vs East Noble at The Castle.
 
 
 
Girls' Basketball Sectional #23 Pairings Announced
Norwell will open up girls sectional basketball play versus Bellmont on Tuesday, January 29th at 7:00 at Norwell High School.  For complete brackets of sectional #23 click on the link below.
 
 
NE8 Swim/Dive All-Conference
Six Norwell Swimmers earned 1st Team All-Conference following last weekend's conference meet - Morgan Markley(12), Alyssa Cyrus(11), Braden Mallery(11), Tucker Edington(12), Brandon Runyon(12) and Augustus Chavis(9)
 
 
 
 
For a complete list of all of the swimmers & divers who earned NE8 all-conference recognition click the link below.
 
 
 
 
Geiger Welcomed to the 1,000 Point Club
 
On Friday, January 11th, Will Geiger was presented with a commemorative ball recognizing his accomplishment of reaching the 1,000 point mark.  Pictured with Will are the former players who surpassed 1,000 points in their Norwell playing careers.  Jason Ealing, who passed away in December of 2003, was represented by his sons Tanner Ealing, Jared Raber, Reese Ealing and nephew Cam Ealing.  The other four players who have surpassed 1,000 points and that were on hand to honor Will's accomplishment are Jeff Miller, Kent Hoopingarner, Josh VanMeter and Darin Archbold .
 

Senior Knights

NHS Athletics Twitter

Athletic Office

Kelby Weybright - Athletic Director
O: (260) 543-2213 ext. 7004 
 
 Marcey Melcher - Administrative Assistant
O: (260) 543-2213 ext.  7014
 

Physical Form

Athletic Trainers

Ticket Information

Links