NHS Athletics

Athletes in Action

Athletic News

rss feed
Archived News
Barnes Signs with Huntington University
Norwell Senior Audrey Barnes signed to continue her academic career and play softball at Huntington University.  Good Luck as a Forester Audrey.
 
 
North-South All-Stars
Norwell Seniors Aubrey Dunnuck(Softball) & Garrison Brege(Baseball) were selected to play in the respective North-South All-Star Series this summer.  Aubrey, who will be attending the University of St. Francis to continue her education and play basketball, will compete on June 22nd at Indiana University in Bloomington.  Aubrey is the first softball player selected for this series since Chelsea Kunkel in 2005.  Garrison will be continuing his academic and baseball career at Indiana University-Kokomo will play in Madison June 21st-23rd.  He is the first baseball player since Luke Hunter was selected to play in 2013.  Congratulations to both of these athletes for an outstanding accomplishment.
 
 
 
 
 
NE8 Baseball All-Conference
The NE8 released its baseball all-conference teams.  Norwell landed five players on the teams led by Senior Caden Mann - 1st team Pitcher and Levi Leidig - 1st team Outfielder.  Two players made 2nd team - Senior Garrison Brege as a Middle Infielder and Junior Beldon Glasgow as a Corner Infielder.  Sophomore Rocco Hanes was selected honorable mention as a middle infielder.  Congratulations
 
 
 
 
 
Softball NE8 All-Conference
The NE8 All-Conference Softball team was realeased and four Lady Knights were recognized for the accomplishemnts on the field this year.  Senior Aubrey Dunnuck was the only 1st team selection as an Outfielder.  Sophomore Raygam Williams was 2nd team Designated Player, Freshman Hannah Troyer was selected 2nd team as a Catcher and Allyson Burtron(Freshman) was 2nd team as a Middle Infielder.  Congratulations!
 
 
 
 
 
NE8 Girls Tennis All-Conference
Following their team conference championship, 5 Lady Netters recieved all-conference nods.  Junior Breann Barger and Senior Ashley VandenBoom were recognized as 1st Team Singles and Sophomore Dani Gavilanez was 2nd Team Singles.  Norwell's #1 doubles team of Seniors Jade Heyerly-Jones & Ashlee Xayyachack recieved 2nd team all-conference.  Great Job Ladies!
 
 
 
 
 
Boys Golf All-Conference
Three Norwell golfers earned All-Conference following their rounds at the NE8 Meet on Saturday, May 18th at Cobblestone.  Landon Chamberlain carded a 77 to earn 1st Team honors.  Freshamn Augie Mann was 2nd team after shooting an 81 and Freshman Alex Cameron was honorable mention following his round of 85.  Great Job Guys!
 
 
 
Girls' Tennis Claims Sectional Title
The Girl's Tennis team claimed its first sectional title since 2004 by defeating Huntington North 5-0 on Friday, May 17th.  The Lady Knights beat Bellmont 4-1 in round 1 before taking down Adams Central 4-1 in round 2 to secure a spot in the Championship Match.  #1 Singles Breann Barger finished 3-0, #2 Singles Ashley VandenBoom went 2-1, #3 Singles Dani Gavilanez was 3-0, #1 Doubles team of Jade Heyerly Jones & Ashlee Xayyachack finished 3-0 and the #2 Doubles team of Tianna Moser & Jordan Page went 2-1.  The Lady Knights will play the winner of the Homestead Sectional on Tuesday, May 21st at Carroll High School.  Great Job Ladies. 
Girls' Track & Field Claim Sectional Title
The Norwell Girls' Track & Field team won the Marion sectional for the fourth year in a row at Indiana Wesleyan on Tuesday, May 14th.  The Lady Knights finished with 137 points - over 40 points more than the nearest competitor.  Advancing to next Tuesday's Regional at IWU were: 4 X 800 Relay team that finished 1st(Bales, Mahnensmith, Lambert & Fuelling), Kenlee Stoppenhagen(2nd) - 100 meter hurdles, Sydney Lambert(1st) & Sarah Mahnensmith(3rd) - 1600 meters, 4 x 100 Relay(2nd) - Macy Morgan, Taylor Bennett, Kaylee Anderson & Laine Lipp, Lauren Bales(3rd) - 400 meters, Kaylee Fuelling(1st) - 800 meters, Sydney Lambert(1st) - 3200 meters, 4 x 400 Relay(2nd) - Lauren Bales, Kenlee Stoppenhagen, Sydney Lambert & Kaylee Fuelling, Emma Dummer(1st) & Kaylee Fuelling(2nd) - High Jump, Macy Morgan(1st) - Long Jump and Grace Bradtmueller(1st) - Shot Put.  Congratulations on the Sectional Title!
 
 
NE8 Track Meet
The Girls Track team finished 4th(3 points out of 1st) and the Boys Track team placed 5th at New Haven on Friday, May 3rd.  Sydney Lambert, Lauren Bales, Kaylee Fuelling and Sarah Mahnensmith got the night started off well for the Knights by winning the 4 X 800 Meter Relay and earning 1st Team All-Conference honors by virtue of their victory.  Additional 1st Team All-Conference Athletes were:  Sydney Lambert - 3200 Meter Run, Grace Bradtmueller - Shot Put and Dallas Topp - 400 Meter Dash.  2nd Team All-Conference performers were:  Sarah Mahnensmith - 3200 Meter Run, Sydney Lambert 1600 Meter Run, Kenlee Stoppenhagen - 100 Meter Hurdles and Kaylee Fuelling - 800 Meter Run.  Placing third in the meet and being reconized as Honorable Mention All-Conference were:  Emma Dummer - High Jump and Lauren Bales - 400 Meter Dash. 
Geiger & Fuelling All-Northeast Indiana
Congratulations to Norwell Junior Will Geiger and Sophomore Kaylee Fuelling on being selected to the 2019 All-Northeast Indiana Basketball teams by the Journal Gazette.  Both players were recognized at a reception on April 17th in Ft. Wayne.
 
 
 
 
Boys Basketball Players Recieve Academic All-State Recognition
Norwell Knight senior basketball players Garrison Brege and Levi Leidig were recognized by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association as Academic All-State Honorable Mention players.  Great recognition for their hard work on the court and in the classroom.
 
 
 
Girls' Basketball Players Recieve Academic All-State Recognition
Congratulations to Norwell Senior Lady Knights Kylie Topp and Ashley VandenBoom for being recognized as Academic All-State Honorable Mention by the Indiana Basketball Coaches Association.  Great examples of true student-athletes - well deserved ladies.
 
 
 
NE8 Boys Basketball All-Conference Announced
The NE8 released the 2018-2019 Boys' Basketball All-Conference selections.  Three Norwell Knight players were recognized by the conference coaches for their play this season.  Receiving recognition were: 1st Team:  Junior Will Geiger  2nd Team:  Junior Conner Torson  Honorable Mention:  Senior Levi Leidig
 
 
 
 
Norwell Senior Kylie Topp signing with the University of St. Francis
Congratulations to Norwell Senior Kylie Topp on signing to continue her education and play volleyball at the University of St. Francis.
Good Luck as a Lady Cougar!
 
 
Zadylak & Gray heading to State
Norwell wrestlers Zadylak & Gray will be competing in the State  finals on Friday February 15 at Bankers Life Fieldhouse. The first  rounds will begin at 6:00pm.  Kade Zadylak (120) will be paired up with  Jace Alexander from Wawasee and Cale Gray (195) will be paired up with Ethan Potosky from Crown Point.  Good Luck at State boys!  

 

Senior Knights

NHS Athletics Twitter

Athletic Office

Kelby Weybright - Athletic Director
O: (260) 543-2213 ext. 7004 
 
 Marcey Melcher - Administrative Assistant
O: (260) 543-2213 ext.  7014
 

Physical Form

Athletic Trainers

Ticket Information

Links