NHS Athletics

Athletes in Action

Athletic News

rss feed
Archived News
Norwell High School to Initiate an Athletic Hall of Fame
First class to be inducted in January/February 2021. 
Wrestlers Competed at State Meet
Norwell Senior wrestlers Cale Gray and Sam Walker competed at Bankers Life Fieldhouse this past weekend at the 2019-2020 Wrestling State Meet.  Sam Walker(#182) was defeated on Friday night by Aiden Warren of Perry Meridian 6-4.  Sam eneded his season with a 27-10 record.  Cale Gray(#220) defeated Reese Conden of Mooreseville Friday night 12-3 to advance to Saturday.  Saturday morning, Senior William Crider defeated Cale by Fall forcing him into the consolation brackets.  In the next round, Cale defeated DeShawn Young of Franklin Central by Fall in 1:36.  Saturday night he was defetead by Micah Dodson of Martinsville to finsh 6th at the State Meet and 35-2 on the season.  Great Job Guys!
 
 
 
Swimmers Qualify for State Meet
Norwell had two swimmers qualify for next weekends State Swim Meet (2/28-2/28) at the Indiana University Natatorium on the campus of IUPUI. Senior Braden Mallery and Sophomore Brody Page won their individual events at the Jay County Sectional and Satuday, February 22nd.  Braden will compete in the 200 Freestyle and Body will swim the 100 Fly.  Doors open at 4:30 on Friday and the first event will start at 6:00.  Congratulations and good luck this weekend.
 
 
 
Wrestlers Quailify for State Meet
Congratulations to Seniors Cale Gray and Sam Walker on qualifying for the IHSAA State Wrestling Meet to be held at Banker's Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis on February 21st & 22nd.  Sam Walker finished fourth in the 182 pound dividion and Cale Gray was the Semi-State Champion at 220 pounds.  Cale is making a repeat trip to the State Finals where he placed as a 195 pounder last year and this will be Sam's first trip.  Good Luck this weekend.
 
 
 
Swimmers Qualify for State Meet
Norwell High School had four swimmers qualify for next weekend's (2/14-2/15) State Swim Meet at the Indiana University Natatorium on the campus of IUPUI.  Seniors Alyssa Cyrus & Riley Fraze, Junior Sarah Mahnensmith, and Sophomore Aubreyan Heyerly will be representing the Knight Swim Program.  Alyssa Cyrus will swim in the 200 Freestyle and 100 Backstroke and the four girls will compete as a team in the 400 Freestyle Relay.  Doors open at 4:30 on Friday and the first event will start at 6:00.  Congratulations and good luck this weekend.
 
 
 
Sectional Champs
The Norwell Lady Knights won the 3A IHSAA Sectional this past weekend at Mississinewa by defeating the Bellmont Squaws 37-36.  To get to the finals the Lady Knights defeated Bishop Luers on Tuesday 60-53 and took down Mississinewa 59-55 on Friday night.  The Lady Knights will advance to the Bellmont Regional on Saturday, February 15th and will play Winchester in the 10:00 game.  The 2nd game will feature Benton Central vs Garrett. The Regional Championship will be played Saturday night at 8:00.  Pre-Sale tickets will be on sale in the main office later this week.
 
 
 
Eight Wrestlers Headed to Semi-State
By virtue of finishing in the top 4 at the Jay County regional, Norwell will have 8 wrestles competing in the New Haven Semi-State to be held on Saturday, February 15th at the War Memorial Coliseum in Ft. Wayne.  First round action will start at 8:30.  Wrestlers competing at the Semi-State are: Cayden Smithley(#106), Tonner Johnson(#132), Eli Johnson(#138), Gage Schuckman(#152), Isaiah Brege(#160), Sam Walker(#182), Cale Gray(#220) and Zach Christianson(#285).  Wrestlers that win their first two matches punch their ticket to the State Finals at Banker's Life.  
 
 
Regional Champs
The Norwell Girls Cross Country team followed up their Sectional Championship last week at Bellmont by winning the Marion Regional by 1 point over Oak Hill.  The Lady Knights will run in the New Haven Semi-State at PFW next Saturday.  Leading the way for the Norwell Harriers was Sydney Lambert who placed 5th in a time of 18:41.  Close on her heals was Sarah Mahnensmith in 6th place at 19:11 and Junior Lauren Bales who placed 7th in a time of 19:17.  Addison Dirig finished fourth for the Lady Knights in a time of 21:04 and was followed into the chute by Kiley Crow one second later at 21:05.  Rounding out the top seven was Maeli Cassel in 22:29 and Paige Cox in 22:40.  Great Job Lady Knights!
 
 
 
Norwell Lady Golfers Place 4th at Sectional
The Lady Knights came up a little short on Saturday(9/21/19) at Timber Ridge in their bid to advance to next weeks regional at East Noble.  Autumn Nelson paced the Lady Knights shooting an 86 that allows here to advance as an individuall to regional action.  Colleen Caylor - 93, Sarah Tourney - 100, Autumn Fisher - 107 and Briley Scher - 109.  Great Season Ladies! 
Girls Golf Finishes 5th - Nelson & Caylor Receive All-Conference Recognition
On Saturday, September 14th, the Norwell Girls Golf team placed 5th at the NE8 Tournament held at Cross Creek Golf Course.  Autumn Nelson led the Lady Knights by carding a 78, good for Runner-up honors and earning herself 1st Team All-Conference honors.  Colleen Caylor shot a 94, placing her 15th and earning Honorable Mention All-Conference.  Sarah Tourney shot a 101, followed by Autumn Fisher at 107 and Kiersten Boots who carded a 115.
 
 
The Lady Knights will play in the Timber Ridge Sectional on Saturday, September 21st starting at 9:00.  Good Luck Ladies.
 
 
A. Nelson            C. Caylor 
 
Tennis wins DeKalb Invite
Norwell Boys Tennis team traveled to DeKalb High School on Saturday(8/24) and came away as the DeKalb Invite Champs.  The Knights were led by Seniors Tonner Johnson & Logan House who were Invite champs at #1 doubles.  Seniors Tonner Johnson and Kaden Bussel were invite runner-ups at #2 & #3 singles respectively.  The #2 doubles team of Evan Zimmer and Jake Holiday finished 4th and #1 singles player Jason Johnloz finished 5th.  Great Job Guys!
 
 
 
House Signs with IWU
Norwell Senior Logan House signed to continue his education and play baseball at Indiana Wesleyan University.  Good Luck as a Wildcat Logan!
 
 
 

Senior Knights